Return to Headlines

Richland One Teams, Students Win 8 State Athletics Championships  

 

It was quite a weekend for Richland One student-athletes who won eight state championship titles. The Dreher High School boys soccer team won its first state championship on May 10, defeating Eastside High School 2-1. The next day, student-athletes from W.J. Keenan, A.C. Flora and Lower Richland high schools were crowned as new state track and field champions in individual and team events.

 

Saturday also was a big day for A.C. Flora’s boys tennis team, which was the runner-up in the state finals against the team from Myrtle Beach.

 

Richland One congratulates all of these outstanding student-athletes, their coaches and supporters.

 

STATE SOCCER FINALS

Dreher High School

Boys Soccer Team, State Champions

STATE TENNIS FINALS

A.C. Flora High School

Boys tennis team, second place

STATE TRACK AND FIELD FINALS

W.J. Keenan High School

 

State Champion 4x100-meter boys relay team: Laronnie Davis, Quincy Harris, Xavier Jones, Chris Reed, Alajuwan Robinson and Josh White

W.J. Keenan High School

Alajuwan Robinson, State Champion, boys 100-meter dash

W.J. Keenan High School

Alajuwan Robinson, State Champion, boys 200-meter dash 

A.C. Flora High School

Quincy Riley, State Champion, boys 200-meter dash

A.C. Flora High School

Quincy Riley, State Champion, boys 100-meter dash

Lower Richland High School

Tyler Graves, State Champion, 110-meter hurdles

Lower Richland High School

Tyler Graves, State Champion, 400-meter hurdles

W.J. Keenan High School

Second-place state team

W.J. Keenan High School

Malcom Carter, second place, boys 400-meter hurdles

W.J. Keenan High School

 

4x400-meter boys relay team, second-place: Malcom Carter, Laronnie Davis, Jacobie Simms, Josh White, Chris Reed and Alajuwan Robinson           

Dreher High School

Seth Wilson, second place, boys discus

A.C. Flora High School

4x100-meter boys relay team, second place: Dieuvens Dorestan, Amos Mobley, Matthew Pack, Quincy Riley, Jaquarious Wilson and Melkevis Pearson

A.C. Flora High School

4x100-meter girls relay team, second place: Ariyana Tisdale, Victoria Williams, Debrielle Williams, Kaitlyn Croffie and Damara French

Lower Richland High School

DeSean Smith, second place, boys shot put

W.J. Keenan High School

Josh White,  third place, 400-meter dash 

A.C. Flora High School

John O’Cain, third place, pole vault

 

Dreher State Soccer Champions

Dreher State Soccer Champions

 



 

Riley

A.C. Flora - Quincy Riley

 





Robinson

Keenan - Alajuwan Robinson

 





Relay Team

Keenan 4 X 100 Relay Team

 


 

Tyler Graves

Lower Richland - Tyler Graves

 


Media inquiries should be directed to the Richland One Office of Communications at 231-7504 or 231-7510.

###