Return to Headlines

Eight Richland One Students Selected for All-State Concert Band; 40 Students Chosen for Region III Honor Bands

 

Eight Richland One students were selected for the 2024 South Carolina Band Directors Association’s All-State Concert Band. In addition, 40 students were selected for the association’s Region III Honor Bands. 

 

The audition process began on January 20 at six locations across the state with about 8,500 students participating in the auditions. The top-scoring students were called back for an All-State audition on January 27 at Lexington High School.

 

The honor band students selected will perform in a clinic and concert at Nation Ford High School in Fort Mill February 23-24. The All-State band students selected will perform in a clinic and concert at Furman University March 15-17.

 

The following Richland One students were selected for the All-State Concert Band:

 

                                            Senior All-State Band

     Name of Student

          School

        Instrument

       Hannah Barr

Dreher High

Flute

      Spencer Bush

Dreher High

Alto Saxophone

                                            Clinic All-State Band

     Name of Student

          School

        Instrument

            Wynn Lee

Dreher High

Oboe

Ashton Cutler

Dreher High

Clarinet

Maria Sloop

Dreher High

Clarinet

                                            Junior All-State Band

     Name of Student

          School

        Instrument

Francis Grice

Hand Middle

Trumpet

Johnny Rivera-Juarez

Crayton Middle

Trombone

Jonathan Fawcett

Crayton Middle

Euphonium

 

The following Richland One students were selected for Region III Honor Bands:

 

Senior Band

Name of Student

School

Instrument

Hannah Barr

Dreher High

Flute

Ryan Wood

Dreher High

Flute

Kai Hagen

Dreher High

Clarinet

Keiona Hartley

Lower Richland High

Clarinet

Coleman Hughes

Dreher High

Bass Clarinet

Trinity Cochran

Lower Richland High

Bass Clarinet

Spencer Bush

Dreher High

Alto Saxophone

Tyson White

Dreher High

Alto Saxophone

Micah Butler

A.C. Flora High

Alto Saxophone

Eli Roth

Dreher High

Trumpet

Jeffri Argueta

Eau Claire High

Trumpet

Mia Amos

Dreher High

Horn

Russell Benjamin Sloop

Dreher High

Horn

William Simmons

A.C. Flora High

Horn

Christopher White

Dreher High

Trombone

Theodore Schmidt

Lower Richland High

Trombone

Ronald Smith

Lower Richland High

Trombone

Rajan Boddie

Dreher High

Tuba

Adrienne Spencer

Eau Claire High

Tuba

Sara Jacobs

Dreher High

Percussion

Clinic Band

Name of Student

School

Instrument

Cecilia Speer

A.C. Flora High

Flute

Asher Bonakurthi

A.C. Flora High

Bassoon

Paul Jenkinson

Dreher High

Trombone

Trentyn Ashurst

A.C. Flora High

Trombone

Junior Band

Name of Student

School

Instrument

Kaleb Pringle

Southeast Middle

Flute

Isabelle Maynard

Hand Middle

Bassoon

Gerry Mendez

Hand Middle

Clarinet

Oliver Beets

Hand Middle

Clarinet

Kamryn Jenkins

Heyward Gibbes Middle

Clarinet

Levi Nichols

Hand Middle

Alto Saxophone

Chloe Bryant

Crayton Middle

Baritone Sax

James Pool

Hand Middle

Trumpet

Max Wachtel

Hand Middle

Trumpet

Kessiah Schofield

Crayton Middle

Trumpet

Aiden Wang

Hand Middle

Trombone

Macy Dubas

Hand Middle

Trombone

Jonathan Fawcett

Crayton Middle

Euphonium

Jackson Bridges

Crayton Middle

Tuba

Akiona Washington

Heyward Gibbes Middle

Tuba

Matthew Gaffney

Crayton Middle

Timpani

 

###