• Julia Burden's "Jellyfish" Accepted by ArtFields Jr.

    Julia Burden's artwork (Jellyfish) was accepted for exhibition at ArtFields Jr (ArtFields Jr). Congrats, Julia!  Julia is a senior studying art this year with both Jennifer Gorlewski (AP Studio Art-Drawing) and Katie Pfrommer (Art III Honors).
     
    For now, we can only enjoy her work online because the festival has been postponed indefinitely.
     
    Jellyfish
     
    *******************************************************************************
  • Sophomore Gayle Boyd Places First in Central Region Youth Art Month Show

    We need all of the good news we can get right now.  Here's some good news reported by Art teacher Katie Pfrommer:

     

    Gayle BOyd

    "Good news from the Visual Arts Department!  I am so proud to announce that Gayle Boyd’s painting was the overall winner and won Best of Show in the statewide South Carolina Art Education Association’s Youth Art Month competition.  This is quite an accomplishment, especially for a 10th grade student! 

    Feel free to check out the Virtual Youth Art Month State Show and congratulate Gayle if you are in contact with her.  Sadly she missed out on all of the exhibits and awards ceremonies because of our current situation, but hopefully we can recognize her in the future for her outstanding work.

     Here is little bit of background information behind Gayle’s piece.  The enduring idea was for students to create an “Influential Portrait” of someone that has made an impact on his/her life using their own choice of media.  Gayle created an impressionistic painting of her grandmother (and namesake) at the Acropolis many years ago using an old, faded family photo her only reference.  This was the first painting Gayle had done in this style, so it was a big risk that definitely paid off nicely.  The juror also made the following note: “would really encourage this student to have this professionally framed – great composition, color and execution.”


  •  

    Dreher Orchestra teacher Nathan Tucker reports that Dreher orchestra students have done very well in State and District competitions.

    All State Orchestra

    All-State Orchestra:

    Blake Craig – 5th chair viola (pictured at left)

    Eleanor Wachtel – 7th chair, violin II  (pictured at left)

    Catherine Akhvlediani – alternate, cello

    District Honor Orchestra:

    1st Violin - Catie Willm, Eleanor Wachtel, Ada Schavo, Benjamin Chauhan, Brendan Reynolds-Stoianov, Trent Seaman, Jordan Hurt, Achilles Hahn

    2nd Violin - Audrey White, Daniela Manzano Hernandez,
    Abraham Lohnes. Katherine Tam, Makalya Toomer, Charlotte Carleton Taylor, Brooke Perry, Derrone Davis, DeMarion Dwyer, Marquel Pearson

    Viola - Blake Craig (perfect score!), Adam Adler, Walker Stewart, Brown Davies

    Cello - Jackson Morton, Catherine Akhvlediani, Jessica Hill, Jane Semmelmeyer, Ryan Borkowski, Makayla Chisholm,
    Amora Okoduwa

    Bass - Elizabeth Nobles, Eli Crisan, Yanni Jacobs


  • All State Guitar

    Pictured (left to right): Emily Gates, Cale Johnson, Hannah White, Coby Van Rosevelt, Quinlan Dandridge, Ryan Campbell, Zack Godby, Lennon Hunt, Rion Williams, Ellie Thomson, and Sean Adams.

    Of the 16 students selected for this ensemble eleven are Dreher students of Guitar teacher Ben Broughton. They will perform under the direction of Dr. Brett Floyd of Charleston Southern University in February at the South Carolina Music Educators Association (SCMEA) Profesional Development Conference, and again in May at SCMEA Guitarfest.

    ***************************************************************

     

  • All State Choru

    Sixteen students of Walter Graham, Dreher's Director of Choral Activities, were selected to the SC Music Educator's Association All-State Chorus.

    In front, Elijah Seawright.  First row behind him, Kevin Slade, Joel Brown, Derreck Webber, Edwin Martin, Demarcus Williams.  

    First row of girls, Arrington Jones, Lucy Grace Burnett, Ella Parker-Harley, Anna Swearingen, Hannah Ammons, and Nia Burton.

    Top row, Hateria Goodwin, Deronne Davis, Lucy Semmelmeyer, and Hannah Gross.

     
     
    In addition, Dreher choristers, students of our Director of Choral Activities Walter Graham, sit in 46 out of the 55 seats in the 2020 District Honor Choir. 
     
    Congratulations to:
    Alexander Ackerman, Willie Allen, Hannah Ammons, Iyanna Anderson, Drew Austin, Lucy Grace Barnett, Jeb Bartlett, Evan Boesl, Joel Brown, Alexandria Brown, Nia Burton, Cassidy Canfield, Kathleen Conrad, Lydia Conte, Taylor Cook,
    Cheyanne Crosby, Laura Culler, Deronne Davis, Camryn Dildine, Lauren Gantt, Victor Gantt, Hateria Goodwin, Icis Greene, Hannah Gross, Leah Hug, Arrington Jones, Sofia Jones, Tyerria Jones, Lillian King, Sydney Largent, Breckin Marple, Edwin Martin, Caroline Mason, Kelli McAlhany, Grace Palmer, Ella Parker-Harley, Eliana Pinckney, Elijah Seawright, Lucy Semmelmeyer, Kevin Slade, Anna Swearingen, Jabari Thomas, Shadaiya Trent-Seright, Madeline Voelkel, Derreck Webber, and Demarcus Williams.
  • SCITS

     

     

     

     

    PDA

     

    Our Principal, Mr. Hasinger, was delighted to receive this letter of congratulations from the Palmetto Dramatic Association and SC International Thespian Society:  Letter from PDA/SCITS.

     

    Students of Kathleen Pennyway participated in the annual theatre competition and showcase and came away with a basketful of awards!

     ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________



  • Drama Students are "Superior" at International Competition

    Four Dreher drama students were judged to be "Superior" at International Competition this summer. 

    Drama Students

    Details from the District website:   

    "Five Richland One theatre students won top awards at the International Thespian Festival in Lincoln, Nebraska this summer. Cameron Vipperman of A.C. Flora High School and Dreher High School students Arrington Jones, Tyler Wesley, Ella Dubard and Sofie Jones  (left to right in photo) captured National Superior Titles in Performance awards.

    High school students from the United States, the Northern Mariana Islands, China, the United Arab Emirates and other countries attended the festival. The International Thespian Festival, which is sponsored by the Educational Theatre Association, gives high-achieving middle and high school drama students and their teachers the opportunity to showcase and sharpen their talents."