Office of Secondary Education Image
  •  Congratulations to all of our teachers and students who were recognized at the 2020 Secondary STEM Showcase held on January 23, 2020 at the Heyward Career and Technical Education Conference Center. 

     

     

    Class Winners:

       
    Teacher School  Award
    High School Awards    
         
    Mrs. Plasquita 2nd Block WJ Keenan High School 1st Place High School 
         
    Middle School Awards    
         
    Mrs. Aquino 12th Block WA Perry Middle School  1st Place 6th Grade
    Mrs. Aquino  6th Block WA Perry Middle School  2nd Place 6th Grade
    Mrs. Carlton B Block Crayton Middle School 3rd Place 6th Grade
         
    Ms. Bennett 2nd Block Alcorn Middle School  1st Place 7th Grade
    Mrs. Karaffa B Block Crayton Middle School 2nd Place 7th Grade
    Mrs. Peddalagalla 12th Block WA Perry Middle School  3rd Place 7th Grade
         
    Mrs. Peddalagalla 9th Block WA Perry Middle School  1st Place 8th Grade 
    Mrs. Palmer 1st Block  Southeast Middle School  2nd Place 8th Grade
    Ms. Spencer 9th Block  WA Perry Middle School  3rd Place 8th Grade
         

    Individual and Small Group (3 students or less) Winners: 

     
    Student(s) School  Award
    High School Awards    
    Alyssa Gillam Dreher High School  1st Place Individual High School 
    Chloe Ann Cook Lower Richland High School 2nd Place Individual (Tie) High School 
    Kelsey Sumter Lower Richland High School 2nd Place Individual (Tie) High School 
    Jhurni Williams Lower Richland High School 3rd Place Individual (Tie) High School 
    Hannah Jacobs Lower Richland High School 3rd Place Individual (Tie) High School 
         
    Middle School Awards    
    Jaxin Black WG Sanders Middle School 1st Place Individual 6th Grade
    Leila Pregnell WG Sanders Middle School 2nd Place Individual 6th Grade
    Jonathen Edgren WG Sanders Middle School 3rd Place Individual 6th Grade
         
    Luke Schrader WG Sanders Middle School 1st Place Individual 7th Grade
    Skyy Joyner St. Andrews Middle School 2nd Place Individual 7th Grade
    Jolie Ann Cook Hopkins Middle School  3rd Place Individual 7th Grade
         
    Sadie Broughton WG Sanders Middle School  1st Place Individual 8th Grade
    Angela Stephenson & Patricia Nieto WG Sanders Middle School  2nd Place Small Group 8th Grade
    Ahmad Faulk Hand Middle School  3rd Place Individual 8th Grade
    Comments (-1)


  •  


    Office of Secondary Education

     

    The goal of the Office of Secondary Education is to support middle schools and high schools to ensure that every student is college and career ready as envisioned by the Profile of the South Carolina Graduate.

    To achieve this goal we strive to provide every student access to rigorous curriculum, instructional resources aligned with state standards, and numerous opportunities to integrate content and skills.

    Our team uses the most up-to-date research to guide curriculum development, delivering professional development to school leaders, guaranteeing that teachers have a clear understanding of the content frameworks and providing strategies designed to increase students making academic gains in all content areas and refining disciplinary literacy skills.


     

  • Chovan Jennings, Executive Director

    chovan.jennings@richlandone.org

    Rachel Phelps, Executive Assistant
    Phone: 803-231-7459
    Fax: 803-231-6758

    Waverley Administration Center
    1225 Oak Street - Suite 210
    Columbia, SC 29204